Reviewed · QUAD BIKE TOURS

Sunset Quad Tour Alcudia

4.7 · 13 reviews From $142 Operated by Gojet Mallorca · Bookable on GetYourGuide
Book on GetYourGuide →

A sunset quad tour in Alcudia is a fun twist on a classic evening plan. I like that you roll through three different environments in one ride, and you get enough time to actually enjoy each place instead of racing past it. The main drawback is simple, you must have a driver’s license, and the tour is not suitable for kids under 7.

What makes this one especially workable is the small group size, limited to 8 participants. You also get a live guide in both English and Spanish, plus a quad briefing so you are not guessing how the ride works.

One more consideration: it is a 2-hour experience, so it is great for a highlight evening, but it is not the kind of tour that turns into a long, slow day. You will come away with a lot of sights, not a lot of hanging around.

Quick hits before you go

Sunset Quad Tour Alcudia - Quick hits before you go

  • Three environments in one ride: historic Alcudia walls, Cala San Joan, then Victoria at sunset
  • Enough time at each stop: you can take photos and enjoy the views without feeling rushed
  • Nice roads with big viewpoints: the route is part of the fun, not just the destination
  • Small group, up to 8 participants: easier pacing and less crowd pressure
  • Fuel, helmets, and guide included: you show up ready to ride
  • Pickup from Alcudia area: easier start from Playa de Muro and Puerto de Pollença too

Why this Sunset Quad Tour feels better than a typical evening plan

Sunset Quad Tour Alcudia - Why this Sunset Quad Tour feels better than a typical evening plan
This tour works because it combines three things you usually have to trade off. You get motion, meaning you are not stuck in one place. You also get variety, so the night does not feel repetitive. And then you end with a sunset-focused finish in Victoria, where the timing matters.

I also like how the structure is designed around real changes of scenery. You start in the historic old town area, then swap to beach time, and finally end with sunset views. That rhythm is exactly what makes a short 2-hour outing feel satisfying.

The other big win is the group size. When it is limited to 8 participants, your guide can keep things organized without turning it into a stressful line of quads. You still get a group experience, but the ride stays personal.

More quad bike tours in Mallorca:

How the 2-hour timing keeps the ride fun, not tiring

Sunset Quad Tour Alcudia - How the 2-hour timing keeps the ride fun, not tiring
You are looking at a 2-hour tour duration. That is long enough for a proper route, but short enough that you can still do dinner after without your whole evening evaporating.

In practice, this timing matters for two reasons. First, you are unlikely to feel worn out by the ride itself. Second, you can plan your day around it, especially if you want to pair the tour with a meal in Alcudia or along the nearby coast.

If you are the type who likes sunsets but hates the waiting game, this is a good compromise. The goal is to get you to the right places in time for the best light, then send you back without stretching into a half-day commitment.

Getting started at Gojet Kiosk, with pickup across the Alcudia area

Sunset Quad Tour Alcudia - Getting started at Gojet Kiosk, with pickup across the Alcudia area
The meeting point is Gojet Kiosk, and the tour ends back at the meeting point. That round-trip return is convenient because you do not have to puzzle out how to get back after the sun drops.

Pickup is offered from Alcudia, Playa de Muro, and Puerto de Pollença. If you are staying anywhere along that corridor, the logistics feel smoother than tours that only meet in one tiny spot.

Also note the tour includes a brief quad setup component, a quad briefing and helmets are part of what you get. Translation: you are not just dropped into the deep end and told good luck.

Stop 1: Riding the historic walls of Alcudia old town

Sunset Quad Tour Alcudia - Stop 1: Riding the historic walls of Alcudia old town
The tour kicks off with a ride through the area tied to the historic walls of Alcudia’s old town. This is a smart first stop because it anchors you quickly in the town’s identity. You see the old town edge and get a sense of place right away, before the ride opens up.

Why this works: historic walls tend to give you a strong sense of geometry and structure. Even if you are not there to study every stone, moving along the perimeter makes the old town feel more alive. It also sets up a nice contrast for what comes next.

Possible drawback to keep in mind: historic areas can feel tighter and slower on foot, and your quad pace will likely reflect that. That is not necessarily bad. It is just different from the open-road feeling you may expect later.

A few more Mallorca trips worth comparing

Stop 2: Cala San Joan, beach time that does not feel like an afterthought

Next, you head to Cala San Joan, described as one of the best beaches in Mallorca. This is where the tour gets more relaxed. You transition from town-adjacent views to coastal scenery, and that shift is a big part of the value of bundling this ride with a beach stop.

I like this because Cala San Joan is a place you would normally plan around. But here, it is packaged into a moving tour that still gives you time to enjoy it. The highlight list specifically calls out that you have enough time at the places you visit, and beach time is where that matters most.

What you should expect in terms of vibe: it is a beach destination, so the energy changes from roads and walls to sand, salt air, and photo opportunities. Your guide will keep the flow, but you are not trapped in vehicle mode the whole time.

One practical consideration: if you plan to walk out onto the beach, wear shoes you are comfortable in. The tour data does not specify footwear requirements, so it is on you to bring something sensible for sand and uneven ground.

Stop 3: Victoria at sunset, where the timing is the whole point

Sunset Quad Tour Alcudia - Stop 3: Victoria at sunset, where the timing is the whole point
The ride ends in Victoria, with a spectacular sunset view. This is the payoff stop, and it makes sense as the final act. The light is different than it is earlier in the day, and ending here prevents the classic problem of seeing sunset from the wrong side of the itinerary.

If you love sunset photos, this stop is where you should spend your attention. Since the tour is only 2 hours total, you do not want to waste time chatting through the best light. Take your photos, find your view angle, then enjoy the last stretch.

Also, I like that the tour does not just say sunset. It ties the ending to a specific location. That gives the plan a clear visual destination instead of being a vague sunset drive.

What is included, and why that matters for your budget

This tour includes a tidy set of basics, which helps it feel like good value. You get:

  • Fuel
  • Helmets
  • Quad briefing
  • Live guide
  • Pictures
  • Pick up (from Alcudia, Playa de Muro, Puerto de Pollença)

When the essentials are covered, you can judge the price more fairly. You are not adding a surprise cost for gear or guide support. And the pictures included are a real plus for a quad tour, because steering and snapping your own shots is hard to do safely.

The included helmet also signals they take safety seriously. That matters because quad tours are fun, but they are still rides on roads and viewpoints.

Price of $142 per group up to 2, is it a fair deal?

The price is listed as $142 per group up to 2, and the duration is 2 hours. Since it is per group and allows up to two people, the value depends on how you plan to share it.

If you are going as a pair, the price can be easier to justify because two people split one group cost. If you are going solo, you will likely be paying the full group amount yourself. Still, the package includes fuel, helmets, guide time, and pictures, which makes the fixed cost feel less risky than self-guided rentals where you still have to handle everything.

The other part of value is time efficiency. Two hours is enough to see multiple named highlights, including the old town walls, Cala San Joan, and Victoria at sunset. If you tried to do all of that as separate stops by bus or taxi, you would likely spend more time moving around than enjoying the actual sights.

Bottom line: it is not a cheap activity, but it is priced in a way that makes sense when you treat it like a guided sightseeing experience with real gear included.

Small group and guide format, what it means for your ride

This tour is limited to 8 participants, with a live guide. The guide speaks both Spanish and English, so you should not feel left out if your Spanish is rusty.

Small group size affects how the experience feels. It usually means less waiting, smoother transitions between stops, and a better chance of the guide keeping an eye on the group. It also makes it easier to ask quick questions during the ride.

The tour also includes a quad briefing of how to use the quad. That sounds basic, but on an activity like this it is crucial. You want your first moments to be about control and confidence, not panic and guesses.

What you need to bring, and what you should avoid

You only have one explicit requirement: bring your driver’s license. If you forget it, you are not set up to ride. Plan to carry it with you like you would for any rental.

You also need to follow the rule: alcohol and drugs are not allowed. That is not just a legal or policy item. It is also part of why the tour can keep a safe, responsible rhythm, especially when the ride ends with sunset viewpoints where people want to be alert.

A simple packing tip: bring your phone or camera since pictures are included, but you may still want your own shots from specific angles. And if you are sensitive to sun, bring sunglasses and something to protect your face.

Who should book this tour, and who might skip it

This tour is a great fit if you want a fun way to see Alcudia’s area in a compact time window. I especially think it suits:

  • Couples or pairs who want a shared experience
  • People who like scenic roads and not just sitting at viewpoints
  • Anyone who wants a sunset finish but does not want a slow, all-evening plan

It is not a match if you do not have a driver’s license. It is also not suitable for children under 7, and you should expect the ride to be focused on adults or older kids who can ride responsibly.

If you are traveling with someone who gets motion sick easily, you might find quad rides less comfortable than a walking tour, though the tour data does not say anything about sickness considerations. Use your own body as the guide.

Should you book Sunset Quad Tour Alcudia?

I think you should book it if you want three big named stops in one evening block: Alcudia old town walls, Cala San Joan beach time, and the Victoria sunset view. The combination is the selling point, and the small group size helps it feel organized and not chaotic.

You might skip it if you want a long, unhurried day, or if you cannot meet the basic requirement of having a driver’s license. And if you are hoping for a tour that feels like a history lecture, this is more about movement and views than detailed museum time.

If you are the type who likes to plan smart and still enjoy the moment, this is one of those bookings that fits neatly into a Mallorca itinerary without swallowing your whole day.

FAQ

How long is the Sunset Quad Tour Alcudia?

The tour duration is 2 hours. Starting times vary, so you need to check availability for the schedule.

How much does the tour cost?

The price is $142 per group, up to 2 people. Availability determines exact scheduling, but the base price is listed as that group rate.

Where does the tour start and end?

The tour starts at Gojet Kiosk and ends back at the same meeting point.

Is pickup included, and where does it operate from?

Yes, pickup is included. Pickup is listed for Alcudia, Playa de Muro, and Puerto de Pollença.

What is included in the tour price?

The tour includes fuel, helmets, a quad briefing, the guide, pictures, and pickup from the listed areas.

Do I need a driver’s license?

Yes. A driver’s license is required, and the tour is not suitable for people without one.

What languages does the guide speak?

The live tour guide speaks Spanish and English.

Is the tour suitable for children?

No. It is not suitable for children under 7 years old.

Is alcohol allowed on the quad tour?

No. Alcohol and drugs are not allowed on the tour.

What is the cancellation policy?

You can cancel up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.

More like this

Quad Bike Tours, compared.

The full Quad Bike Tours list →
Quad Bike Tour, Snorkeling, and Cliff Jumping
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 2,294 reviews· from $62

Quad Bike Tour, Snorkeling, and Cliff Jumping

Read our review →
Excursion in Mallorca by Quad
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 447 reviews· from $111

Excursion in Mallorca by Quad

Read our review →
Quad Bike / ATV Tour
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 323 reviews· from $114

Quad Bike / ATV Tour

Read our review →
Quad Sightseeing Tour with Viewpoints
★★★★★★★★★★4.6· 228 reviews· from $100

Quad Sightseeing Tour with Viewpoints

Read our review →
San Telmo Quad Bike Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 120 reviews· from $93

San Telmo Quad Bike Tour

Read our review →
Guided Quad Sightseeing Tour
★★★★★★★★★★4.9· 78 reviews· from $69

Guided Quad Sightseeing Tour

Read our review →
Quad Sightseeing Tour with Viewpoint and Beach
★★★★★★★★★★4.7· 71 reviews· from $108

Quad Sightseeing Tour with Viewpoint and Beach

Read our review →
From Santa Ponsa – 3h Quad tour with guide
★★★★★★★★★★4.8· 63 reviews· from $164

From Santa Ponsa – 3h Quad tour with guide

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Explore Mallorca

Every kind of day out on the island, and the best of each.